Garfield Middle School  Logo
Map to Garfield Daily Bell Schedule Abbreviated Day Bell Schedule Library Counseling Health Room Dress Code Before and After School Programs Title I Title IX
Menus
JAG
STEM
AVID
Athletics & Activities Activity Calendar Before and After School Programs Eligibility for Sports Physical Form
MESA
Staff Electronic Forms
Garfield Band

Staff

Humanities

Lopez, Kalyn Teacher, ESL, Humanities 6th
Orlovsky, Jordan Teacher
Sonia, Rachael Teacher
Wilson, Denise Teacher, Humanities 7th, Humanities Department Chair

Math

Frew, Blythe Math 6th and 8th
Mignon, Whitney Teacher, Math 6th and 7th
Rannila, Weckiai Teacher

Science

Forster, Chaushie Teacher, Science 6th, PLTW
Lawson, Sondra Teacher, Science 7th/8th
Manifold-Wheeler, Brett Teacher, Science 6th and 7th
Panthaki, Naina Teacher, Science 8th
Speck, Chris Teacher, Science 7th

Technology

Betzen, Rebecca Teacher, Technology Coordinator, Webmaster, PARCC Coordinator

Physical Education & Basketball

Bowen, Alex Coach
Hernandez, Joseph Teacher, PE
Steinmetz, Andreas Teacher, Health and PE

Art

Woody, Mark Teacher, Art

Music

Ballantine, Cynthia Teacher, Band, Electives Department Chair
Fahrenkrog, Lena Teacher, Orchestra
Rader, Megan Teacher, Choir

Special Education

Candelaria, Marcella Teacher, SPED, Department Chair
Carter-keesling, Rebecca Teacher, SPED, Science
Hamsten, Bernadette Teacher, SPED, Social Studies
Key, Bethany Teacher
Lucero, Melanie Teacher, SPED, Language Arts
Sanchez, Anne Teacher, SPED, Math
Sellers, Mary Teacher of the Gifted 6th, 7th, 8th
Soto, Yolanda Teacher, SPED, Self-Contained
Varela, Joseph Teacher

Educational Assistants

Carleton, Heidi Health Assistant
Hernandez, Julia Educational Assistant
Hopp, Nancy Library Assistant
Sandoval, Alicia Educational Assistant
Vigil, Cindy Educational Assistant

Principal

Gutierrez, Daniel
Interim Principal

Assistant Principal

Crespin, Tammy
Assistant Principal

Secretary

Barreras, Angel
Principal's Secretary / Bookkeeper

Attendance

Abeyta, Lisa
Attendance Secretary

Leadership Instructor

Instructional Coach

Tapia, Melanie
Instructional Coach, Test Coordinator

Community Schools Coordinator

Campos, Pamela
Community Relations, After School Programs, Grant Development

Nurse

Greene, Diane
School Nurse

Counselor

Vondle, Sarah
Guidance Counselor

Social Worker

Otero, Madalyn
Social Worker

Speech & Language Pathologist

Wallace, Brenda
SLP

Cafeteria

Holguin, Adriana
Cafeteria Manager

Custodians

Alexander, Deaven
Yardman
Bustos, Felix
Custodian
Marquez-castro, Herminia
Custodian
Sandoval, Raymond
Custodian
Viera, Ruben
Head Custodian